Q&A: Judith Hill on Her Shocking Elimination From 'The Voice'

RollingStone

Wow, wow, wow. In the blink of an eye, Adam Levine's team got decimated last night on The Voice, as early frontrunner Judith Hill and Sarah Simmons we. Judith Hill auditioned for The Voice hoping for a shot at fame just like everyone else, landing on coach Adam Levine's team after a four-chair turn du. […]

Read More

Former NBA star on life support after Clayton County wreck

Atlanta Jour

So much amazing is happening, and the Shootaround crew is here to help you keep track of it all. You'll find takes on moments you might've missed from. Halfy Hour: Best NBA fights. By Dan Rubenstein on May 31 2013, 3:16p +. SB Nation NBA editor Mike Prada joins Dan and Matt to discuss recent […]

Read More

Let's Prancercise!

Daily Beast

The weather was fine and the atmosphere celebratory, although the day sadly ended rather painfully for at least one competitor. If you want something a little gentler, you may have seen a video about Prancercise. Have a look at the original video first “Cut the noose and let it loose with the Prancercise gallop!” Break […]

Read More

Julius Richard Petri: Google Doodle honours Petri dish inventor

EducationGua

Google has celebrated the birth of the inventor of the petri dish, Julius Richard Petri, who was born on May 31, 1852 with a doodle on its home page. He studied medicine at the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Academy for Military Physicians in Berlin and later worked German scientist Julius Richard Petri's 161st birth anniversary has inspired to Google […]

Read More

AKA: Miranda Lambert

Biography

Last night, Miranda Lambert, Blake Shelton, Reba McEntire, and many more performers came together for the Healing in the Heartland concert benefiting victims of last week's devastating tornadoes in Oklahoma. The tribute was organized by Shelton, a Country star Blake Shelton appears on the cover of this week's People magazine denying reports that he cheated […]

Read More

Michael Jackson's Advice Helped Judith Hill 'Sizzle' On 'The Voice'

MTV.com

Oprah Winfrey got personal with NBC's "The Voice" coaches for the next episode of "Oprah's Next Chapter" airing Sunday at 9/8c on OWN. As TheWrap was first to report, Winfrey spent a day at "The Voice" set a couple weeks ago and took the opportunity to The veteran coaches tout their top three contestants while […]

Read More

'Boston Strong Concert'

Washington P

Aerosmith, Jason Aldean, James Taylor, New Kids on the Block and many more have teamed up for the Boston Strong concert today (Thursday, May 30) and you can watch the event live right here on this page beginning at 7pm ET. Boston Strong: An Evening Performing at the Boston Strong concert Thursday night were Peter […]

Read More

Tiger Woods is nearly 2000 strokes under par in his PGA Tour career

USA TODAY (b

Keegan Bradley may annoy a bunch of folks with his "deliberate" pre-shot routine, but, despite a row raised by Mark Roe of Sky Sports, the 2011 PGA champ did not cheat during Thursday's opening round of the Memorial. Sergio Garcia apologized to Tiger for making a 'fried chicken' joke, but will Garcia's reputation recover? Golf […]

Read More

Mayweather to fight Canelo Alvarez

CBSSports.co

Floyd Mayweather, Jr. will fight Canelo Alvarez on Sept. 14, the undefeated welterweight champion announced Wednesday night on his Twitter account. The fight will take place at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas. Golden Boy Promotions said both fighters will Saul "Canelo" Alvarez and Floyd "Money" Mayweather are set to do battle in the most […]

Read More

Who'll Take Over Crazytown?

Daily Beast

“But Michele Bachmann is no politician in the ordinary sense of that word. “She ran for Congress in “That's why I am supporting Michele Bachmann for re-election and urging you to join me in this effort.” WND has called For Rep. Michele Bachmann (R-Minn.), it sure has been a wild ride. Early Wednesday morning, the […]

Read More